Ege Üniversitesi
AGME 2017
September 13 - 15, 2017 Izmir, Turkey
The 13th International Congress on Mechanization and Energy in Agriculture
& International Workshop on Precision Agriculture
Tarım Makinaları
13 SEPTEMBER 2017, WEDNESDAY
09:00 - 10:00 REGISTRATION
  SEMINER ROOM
10:00 - 10:45 OPENING CEREMONY
10:45 - 11:15 BREAK
11:15 - 12:00 Keynote speech by Claus Aage Gron Sorensen (Denmark)
ICT Innovations and Smart Farming
12:00 - 13:00 LUNCH
    ROOM A ROOM C ROOM D
13:30 - 14:45   TECHNICAL SESSION 1
Chairman : Murad Çanakcı
TECHNICAL SESSION 2
Chairman : Ismail Kavdır
TECHNICAL SESSION 3 WORKSHOP
Chairman : Inacio M. del Fabro
13:30 - 13:45 OP – 13 Comparison of Computational Fluid Dynamics Based Simulations and Visualized Seed Trajectories in a Seed Tube
Arzu Yazgı, Vedat Demir, Adnan Degirmencioglu
OP – 45 Status of the Hazelnut Production and Mechanization Possibilities in Turkey
Taner Yıldız
OP – 01 Automatic Assessment of Animal Health and Welfare by Precision Livestock Farming Technologies
Arda Aydın, Anıl Çay, Gıyaseddin Çiçek
13:45 - 14:00 OP – 18 Comparison of the Performances of Some Frost Protection Wind Machines in Orchard Conditions
Çağdaş Civelek, Ali Bayat, Mustafa Şehri
OP – 54 Kinematic Analysis of Tractor Motor Crank - Rod Mechanism
Abdullah Beyaz, Metin Dağtekin
OP – 35 Design, Construction And Evaluation of Online Measuring System for Grain Harvester Combine’s Header Loss
Shamsollah Abdollah Pour, Raheleh Fadavi
14:00 - 14:15   OP – 23 Long-Term Effect of Tillage Legumes/Maize Rotation on Soil Physical Properties under Dardanos Soil Series
Sakine Özpınar, Ali Özpınar
OP – 76 Fabrication and Evaluation of an Electronic System for Determining of Loads on the Rear Axle of Cereals Combine Harvesters
Hassan Masoudi, Azam Rezaei, Hassan Zaki Dizaji, Mohammad Esmaeil Khorasani Ferdavani
14:15 - 14:30      
14:30 - 14:45 DISCUSSION DISCUSSION DISCUSSION
14:45 - 15:00 BREAK
    ROOM A ROOM C ROOM D
15:00 - 16:15   TECHNICAL SESSION 4
Chairman : Salim Hızıroğlu
TECHNICAL SESSION 5
Chairman : Ali Bayat
TECHNICAL SESSION 6 WORKSHOP
Chairman : Claus Aage Gron Sorensen
15:00 - 15:15 OP – 02 Effect of Tillage for Traditional and Mechanized Vineyard Establishment on Soil Properties in a Semiarid Mediterranean Climate
Sakine Özpınar, Ali Özpınar, Anıl Çay
OP – 82 Opportunities in the Use of Microwave Technology for Weed Management
İkbal Aygün, Engin Cakir, Koray Kacan,
Nur Okur, Huseyin Husnu Kayıkcıoglu
OP – 06 Comparison of Three-Dimensional and Two-Dimensional Camera Systems for Automatic Detection of Lameness in Broilers
Arda Aydın
15:15 - 15:30 OP – 22 Growth of Maize (Zea mays L.) under Tillage Systems after winter vetch (Vicia sativa L.):Long term study
Sakine Özpınar, Ali Özpınar 
OP – 68 Comparison of Two Methods for Evaluation of Microwave Application Effects for Killing Weeds
İkbal Aygün, Engin Cakir, Koray Kacan
OP – 53 Evaluation of Droplet Size Spectra for Agricultural Pesticide Applications Using Water Sensitive Paper and Image Analysis Technique
Abdullah Beyaz, İbrahim Çilingir, Metin Dağtekin, Dilara Gerdan
15:30 - 15:45 OP – 55 The Comparison of Tillage Efficiencies of Different Tillage methods and The Effect of Allelopathic Applications on Weed Manifestations on Vitis vinifera L. cv. Royal Grape in Organic Vineyard
Engin Çakır, Harun Yalcin, Koray Kacan, Fadime Ateş
OP – 80 Multi-Farm Use of Machinery and Cooperative: Example of Amasya Province
Ayten Esra Zeyrek
OP – 32 Data Mining in Agricultural Mechanization: Using Decision Tree Method for Output Energy Prediction of Greenhouse Cucumber Production
Hassan Zakidizaji, Nasim Monjezi
15:45 - 16:00 OP – 40 A Study on the Different Soil Tillage Systems in First Crop Wheat and Second Crop Maize Production in South Aegean Conditions
Harun Yalçın, Mehdi Demirci
OP – 24 Effects of Diatomite, Fulvik Acid and Gibberellic Acid in Row Application on Drilling Operation on Sweet Corn (Zea mays Saccharata) Plant in Conservation Farming
Ahmet Kamil Bayhan, Fikrat Mahmood Al Obaidi
 
16:00 - 16:15 DISCUSSION DISCUSSION DISCUSSION
16:15 - 16:30 BREAK
    ROOM A ROOM C ROOM D
16:30 - 18:00   TECHNICAL SESSION 7
Chairman : Lorenzo Vagnetti
TECHNICAL SESSION 8
Chairman : Can Ertekin
TECHNICAL SESSION 9 WORKSHOP
Chairman : Mehmet Topakçı
16:30  -16:45 OP – 21 Long-Term Tillage and Green Manure Effects on C and N Concentration in a Clay Loam Soil
Sakine Özpınar, Ali Özpınar, Anıl Çay
OP – 85 Design of Variable Rate Spraying System for Efficient Pesticide Aplication
Fatih Göksel Pekitkan, Hüseyin Güler
OP – 69 Effect of Different Cow Traffic Types on the Robot Performance in the Farms with Automatic Milking Systems
Halil Ünal, Hasan Kuraloğlu
16:45 - 17:00 OP – 77 Soil CO2 Emissions Under Short-Term Tillage Effect
Kaan Küçükerdem, Sefa Altıkat, Emrah Kuş
OP – 51 Determination of the Transverse Distribution Pattern According to Different Operating Pressure and Different Spray Jet Velocity of Electropar Field Pulverizator
Muhammed Cemal Toraman, Ali Bayat, Medet Itmeç
OP – 16 Farmers’ Satisfaction Level with GNSS-Based Tractor Auto Guidance Systems in Adana Province of Turkey
Muharrem Keskin, Yunus Emre Şekerli, Sait Muharrem Say, Mustafa Topçueri
17:00 - 17:15 OP – 84 The Influence of Soil Tillage and Fertilization on Some Features of Second Crop Maize
Muhittin Murat Turgut, Önder Albayrak
OP – 62 Coverage Nitrogen Fertilization Applied to Carrot (Daucus Carota L), Grows Under Conventional Soil Cultivation
Celina De Almeida, Inacio Maria Dal Fabbro
OP – 72 Development of an Electro-Hydraulic Control Unit for Field Sprayer
Caner Koç, Hüseyin Duran, M. Barış Eminoğlu, Mustafa Vatandaş
17:15 - 17:30 OP – 86  Determining the Performance Values of a Disc Chipper in Operation with Palm Pruning Residues
Mete Yiğit, Murad Çanakcı, Hasan YILMAZ, Mehmet TOPAKCI, Davut KARAYEL
OP – 65 The Possibility of Using Multi-hole Gas Nozzles for Flame Torches Used for Weed Control
Çağdaş Turaloğlu, Selçuk Arslan
OP – 61 Design and Control of an Active Suspension System for Unmanned Agricultural Vehicles for Field Operations
Hugo Rafacho Fernandes, Angel Pontin Garcia, Inacio Maria Dal Fabbro
17:30 - 17:45      
17:45 - 18:00 DISCUSSION DISCUSSION DISCUSSION
         
17:45 - 18:30 POSTER PRESENTATIONS
         
19:30 GALA DINNER at
Ege University, Guest House Restaurant. Shuttle services will depart from AKM (congress venue) at 18:30
         
14 SEPTEMBER 2017, THURSDAY
  SEMINER ROOM
08:45 - 09:30 Keynote speech by Abdul M. Mouazen (Belgium)
Sensor Fusion for within Field Site Specific Application
    ROOM A ROOM C ROOM D
09:30 - 10:45   TECHNICAL SESSION 10
Chairman : Hossein Behfar
TECHNICAL SESSION 11
Chairman : Birol Kayışoğlu
TECHNICAL SESSION 12 WORKSHOP
Chairman : Yücel Tekin
09:30 - 09:45 OP – 75 Determining the Field Performance and Cost Analysis of Walk Behind Type Semi-Automatic Hand Feed Vegetable Transplanter
Erdem Aykas, R. Cengiz Akdeniz, Fırat Kömekçi, Ceren Kömekçi
OP – 25 Determination of Ecological Footprint of Instructors: İSTE, İskenderun Vocational School Example
Ömer Eren, Selçuk Uğurluay, Oktay Söyler, Mustafa Çakır, Hakan Kalpakçıoğlu
Practical Experiences on Precision Agriculture from Farmer Perspective
Sencer Solakoğlu
09:45 - 10:00 OP – 83 Effects of Seed Coating and Pelleting Applications on the Quality of Onion Seeds (Allium cepa L.)
Zeynep Dumanoğlu, Bülent Çakmak, Hülya Ilbi̇, Gülgün Başlar
OP – 39 An Overview of the World Agricultural Machinery Manufacturing Sector
Gülfinaz Özoğul
10:00 - 10:15 OP – 87 Mathematical Modelling And Optimization Of The Distribution Uniformity For The Fixed Rate Urea Fertilizer Application
Ceren Kömekçi, Hüseyin Güler    
  How Will Digital Transformation Change the Agricutural Industry Until 2020?
Tanzer Bilgen
10:15 - 10:30    
10:30 - 10:45 DISCUSSION DISCUSSION DISCUSSION
10:45 - 11:15 BREAK
    ROOM A ROOM C ROOM D
11:15 - 12:30   TECHNICAL SESSION 13
Chairman : Abdullah Sessiz
TECHNICAL SESSION 14
Chairman :  Inacio Maria Dal Fabbro
TECHNICAL SESSION 15 WORKSHOP
Chairman : Abdul M. Mouazen
11:15 - 11:30 OP – 37 Determination of Optimum Product Design for Plant Production System According to Different Machine Sets in Kayseri Province
Cevdet Sağlam, Necati Çetin
OP – 12 Thermal Efficiency Comparison of Flat Plate and Evacuated Tube Solar Water Collectors
Turhan Koyuncu
OP – 38 Development and Evaluation of New Color Space Combination for Crop Row Detection in Robotic Weeding
Hossein Behfar, Hamidreza Ghassemzadeh, Fahime Hashem
11:30 - 11:45 OP – 48 Comparison of Boom Design Parameters of Three Tractor Mounted Field Crop Sprayer
Medet İtmeç, Ali Bayat
OP – 14 Determination of Some Quality Parameters of Çaşır Mushroom (Pleurotus eryngii) dried in sun and Microwave oven
Fuat Lüle, Birol Kayişoğlu, Garip Yarşi
OP – 66 Developing a Spot Spraying System for a Field Sprayer Using Machine Vision
Hayrettin Karaöl, Selçuk Arslan, Ali Aybek, Ismail Gizlenci
11:45 - 12:00 OP – 64 Advanced Simulation Techniques for Optimal ROPS Performance
Daniele Speziani, Lorenzo Vagnetti
OP – 26 Determination of Environmental Impacts of Life Cycle Assessment of Sweet Sorghum ({Sorghum Bicolor} (L)) Biomass
Ömer Eren, Hasan Hüseyin Öztürk
OP – 50 Design and Development of A Low-Cost UAV for Pesticide Applications
Caner Koç, Hüseyin Duran, Osman Efe Özkan, Mustafa Vatandaş
12:00 - 12:15   OP – 88 Evaluation on Inspection of Sprayers in Use in Izmir-Turkey
Erkan Urkan, Hüseyin Güler, Göksel Pekitkan, Müjdat Tozan
OP – 46 Monitoring Water Stress on Olive Trees by Using Hyperspectral Imaging Technique
Eray Şen, Arif Behiç Tekin, Erhan Akkuzu
12:15 - 12:30 DISCUSSION DISCUSSION DISCUSSION
12:30 - 13:30 LUNCH
         
  TECHNICAL TOUR
         
  DINNER at Tepekule Congress Restaurant

14:00   Departure from AKM (congress venue) for Technical Tour to Bornova Olive Research Institute
17:00 – 19:00  Free time at Bornova Forum Shopping Mall
19:00  Departure from Bornova Forum for Tepekule Congress Restaurant
There will be shuttle services to Metro station at the end of the dinner
         
15 SEPTEMBER 2017, FRIDAY
    ROOM A ROOM C ROOM D
09:00 - 10:15   TECHNICAL SESSION 16
Chairman : Deniz Yılmaz
TECHNICAL SESSION 17
Chairman : Salim Hızıroğlu
TECHNICAL SESSION 18 WORKSHOP
Chairman : Selçuk Arslan
09:00 - 09:15 OP – 36 Influences of Airflow Path and Equivalence Ratio on Gasification Performance of Rice Straw Pellets
Serkan Tuğ, Birol Kayişoğlu, Ibrahim Savaş Dalmış, Türkan Aktaş, Mehmet Recai Durgut, Figen Taşçı Durgut
OP – 41 A Change in Engineering Education of Turkey: Agricultural Machinery and Technologies Engineering
Osman Gökdoğan, Mehmet Fırat Baran
OP - 43 Online Soil Sensor for Variable Depth Subsoiling
Arif Behiç Tekin, Harun Yalçın
09:15 - 09:30 OP – 42 CO2 Production by Fertilizers, Pesticides and Farmyard Manure Consumption in Agricultural Production of  TURKEY
Beran Aday, Can Ertekin, Fatih Evrendilek
OP – 34 Energy use Efficiency in Cotton Production in Southern Punjab part of Pakistan
Muhammad Imran, Orhan Özçatalbaş
OP – 28 Development of Multi Fertilizer Spreader with Variable Rate Controller for Orchards
Bahattin Akdemir, Cihangir Sağlam, Nail Türen, Levni Can Özyürüyen, Murat Gökçe Üngör, Eyüp Selçuk Atar
09:30 - 09:45 OP – 49 Determination of the Effect of Whey as A Nutritional Supplement in Different Growth Medium Regarding to Its Potential to Biodiesel Feedstock Productıon
Hüseyin Duran, Caner Koç, Maksut Barış Eminoğlu, Mine Ismailoğlu, Gökhan Taştan
OP – 63 Orange Fruit (Citrus Sinensis) Detachment Force Analysis at Different Maturation Level
João Paulo Souza Aciole, Jonathan Gazzola,
José Aguiar Dos Santos Jr., Inacio Maria Dal Fabbro
OP – 27 Using Infrared Technology to Define Soil Moisture Level
Anıl Çay, Ali Aydoğdu, Habib Kocabıyık
09:45 - 10:00 OP – 67 A Review of Pellet Die Specifications and Its Effects on Pelletizing Operations
Hasan Yılmaz, Mehmet Topakci

OP – 57 Development of Automatic Steering System for Tractors
Arda Altınkaradağ, Bahattin Akdemir, Erdoğan Kesici, Ahmet Yücel Urusan
10:00 - 10:15 DISCUSSION DISCUSSION DISCUSSION
10:15 - 10:30 BREAK
    ROOM A ROOM C ROOM D
10:30 - 11:45   TECHNICAL SESSION 19
Chairman : Adnan Değirmencioğlu
TECHNICAL SESSION 20
Chairman : Hossein Navid
TECHNICAL SESSION 21
Chairman : Bahattin Akdemir
10:30 - 10:45 OP – 09 Electronic Measurement System for Testing and Evaluation of Seed Drills (EMSTES)
Tuncay Günhan, Arzu Yazgı
OP – 11 Manufacture of Value-Added Composite Panels from Agricultural Fiber Resources
Salim Hızıroğlu
OP – 17 Equilibrium Sorption Isotherms of Damask (Rosa Damascena Mill.) Rose Petals
Inas Abdulsattar Abduljabbar, Ahmet Kamil Bayhan, Sabri Erbas, Kamil Ekinci
10:45 - 11:00 OP – 04 Comparing the Performance of Regression and ANN Modeling in Orange Mass and Volume Estimation
Hassan Masoudi, Abbas Rohani
OP – 52 Design and Development of a Threshing System for Some Medicinal and Aromatic Plants
Deniz Yılmaz, Mehmet Emin Gökduman
OP – 60 Briquetting Experiment from Bulk Jatropha Seedcake and Rice Husk Under Universal Compression Testing Machine
Abraham Kabutey, Çimen Demirel, David Herak, Gurkan A. K. Gurdil
11:00 - 11:15 OP – 07 Physical, Mechanical and Ripening Properties of the Boğazkere Grape (Vitis vinifera L.) and Theirs Relationships
Abdullah Sessiz, Gültekin Özdemir, Reşat Esgici
OP – 47 Design and Development of a Separating System for Some Medicinal and Aromatic Plants
Deniz Yılmaz, Mehmet Emin Gökduman
OP – 70 Microwave, Convective and Natural Drying Characteristics of Cherry Stalks
İlknur Alibaş, Aslihan Yilmaz
11:15 - 11:30      
11:30 - 11:45 DISCUSSION DISCUSSION DISCUSSION
11:45 - 12:30 CONGRESS EVALUATION & CLOSING
12:30 - 13:30 LUNCH
         
  A TRIP TO CITY'S MEMORY
Shuttle buses followed by lunch on September 15, 2017 will depart at 14:00 for city tour and any participant of the congress who would like to experience beautiful city of İzmir .